The Attorney-Client Privilege in Florida
[…] However, it does not place an affirmative duty on a debtor’s creditors to remove any pre-bankruptcy non-payment history on credit reports.  In other words, a bankruptcy may clean up legal obligations, but it does not affect credit reports unless the creditor voluntarily corrects its reporting.  Experian, Transunion, and Equifax are the national credit reporting agencies.
Continue Reading »

Share Button

Requesting Liability Insurance Information in Florida

By Jackson Law Group
October 15th, 2013

Posted in Asset Protection,Business & Corporate Law

Under Florida Statute §627.4137, you may request a person or entity reveal certain liability insurance information to you. Section 627.4137 of the Florida Statutes states, “Each insurer which does or may provide liability insurance coverage to pay all or a portion of any claim which might be made shall provide, within 30 days of the written request of the claimant, a statement, under oath, of a corporate officer or the insurer’s claims manager or superintendent setting forth the following information with regard to each known policy of insurance, including excess or umbrella insurance:
Continue Reading »

Share Button

Are Land Trusts Good For Anything?

By Jackson Law Group
September 30th, 2013

Posted in Asset Protection,Probate & Trust Administration,Real Estate Law,Wills, Trusts & Estate Planning